2018-04-15 / Sports

TRACK & FIELD


Lapeer’s Reece Fisher, a sophomore, runs the leg of a relay race at Kearsley on Wednesday. 
Photos by Brandon Pope Lapeer’s Reece Fisher, a sophomore, runs the leg of a relay race at Kearsley on Wednesday. Photos by Brandon Pope LAKEVILLE

Tri-Meet at Durand

4-12-18

BOYS

100 – 1. Zach Dunkley 12.40

400 – 5. Michael Herron 1:03.1

800 – 5. Chris Mims 2:40.06, 7. Sam Selesky 2:53.95

1,600 – 7. Mims 5:42.15, 8. Korey Knickerbocker 5:49.15, 9. Selesky 6:17.25

300 hurdles – 6. Chase Foster 52.15

1,600 relay – 4. LakeVille (Knickerbocker, Jacob Meeks, Abe Baxter, Dunkley) 4:12.1

3,200 relay – 2. LakeVille (Knickerbocker, Selesky, Michael Heron, Mims) 10:43.24

High jump – 4. Heron 5-foot

Pole vault – 2. Dunkley 9-6, 5. Baxter 8-, 7. Logan McColl 7-

Long Jump – 9. Cody Gamelin 15-3.5, 9. Selesky 15-3.5


Almont’s Donald White, a junior, turns the corner during the 3200 relay at Kearsley on Wednesday. Almont’s Donald White, a junior, turns the corner during the 3200 relay at Kearsley on Wednesday. GIRLS

100 – 9. Natalie Gillies 16.91, 10. Savannah Kushy 17.19

200 – 1. Abby Weiss 32.01, 6. Kushy 36.54

800 – 7. Kaytlin Finn 3:22.8

1,600 – 2. Finn 6:54.73

3,200 – 2. Finn 15:16.02

100 hurdles – 4. Allie Barton 21.86, 6. Lily Vanderhoof 22.53

300 hurdles – 4. Barton, 1:06.89

400 relay – 3. LakeVille (Mina Whitehead, Gilles, Vanderhoof, Weiss) 1:01.48

800 relay – 3. LakeVille (Aurora Harmon, Whitehead, Alyssa Abke, Weiss) 2:15.89

1,600 relay – 2. LakeVille (Harmon, Abke, Barton, Charlotte Barron) 6:00.78

Shot put – 3. Gilles 24-8.5, 7. Sofia Trian 17-1, 8. Raini Cypher 16-7.5, 9. Sarah Reitz 16-6.5, 10. Kushy 16-4.5

Discus – 3. Gilles 50-9, 6. Cypher 39-4, 8. Caylin Thygsen, 37-8, 9. Trian 37-06, 9. Reitz 37-6

Pole vault – 4. Abby Weiss 6-

Long Jump – 5. Whitehead 11-05 7. Thygsen 10-06 — A.V.

LAPEER

At Kearsley Early Bird Relays

4-11-18

BOYS

Carman-Ainsworth 112, Kearsley 99, Swartz Creek 80, Lapeer 76

400 hurdles relay – 3. Lapeer (Preston Church, Caden Roszczewski, Brady Apple, Jacob Taunton) 1:24.44

400 relay – 3. Lapeer (Jalen Kirkland, Hunter Giddings, Darien Baker, Ammon Howell) 48.58

400 throwers relay – 1. Lapeer (Will Sollie, Brett Coultas, Baker, Kirkland) 53.82

800 relay – 4. Lapeer (Kirkland, Baker, Howell, Hunter Giddings) 1.43.80

1,600 relay – 4. Lapeer (Pablo Esteve, Reece Fisher, Carter Cerny, Dylan Fuchs) 3:54.78

3,200 relay – 4 Lapeer (Esteve, Fisher, Andrew Przekora, Fuchs) 9:20.45

SMR 100-100-200-400 – 3. Lapeer (Jasper Comeau, Mike Davis, Ryan Rubick, Carter Enright) 1:59.41

DMR 1,200-400-800-1,600 – 4. Lapeer (Griffin Redmond, Declan Fennlley, Tom Weir, Zachary Sparks) 13:51.83

Shot put – 6. Sollie (LAP) 35-0.75, 8. Kirkland (LAP) 33-6.25, 9. Coultas (LAP) 32-5, 10. Baker (LAP) 29-2.5

Discus – 8. Sollie (LAP) 86-7, 12. Coultas (LAP) 66-

High jump – 2. Preston Church (LAP) 5-5, 7. Taunton (LAP) 5-

Pole vault – 1. Cerny (LAP) 11-feet

Long jump – 5. Przekora (LAP) 17-6, 8. Nathan Morey (LAP) 14-9

GIRLS

Carman-Ainsworth 94, Swartz Creek 90, Lapeer 80, Kearsley 73

400 relay – 4. Lapeer (Chloe Yorks, Katelyn Whitney, Carla Munoz-Sela, Helen Heitzer) 1:02.29

400 throwers relay – 1. Lapeer (Riley Amoss, Cassidy Sparks, Sydney Gavan, Yorks) 1:08.03

800 relay – 4. Lapeer (Kristen Kautz, Katelyn Whitney, Ashley Olko, Emma Trisch) 2:11.86

1,600 relay – 3. Lapeer (Kautz, Morgan Turk, Brooklyn George, Katelyn Johnson) 4:43.16

3,200 relay – 2. Lapeer (Elizabeth Kroll, Turk, George, Johnson) 11:30.68

SMR 100-100-200-400 – 4. Lapeer (Munoz-Sela, Heitzer, Jordan Olko, Kalee Wiese) 2:23.6

DMR 1,200-400-800-1,600 – 3. Lapeer (Tunison, Trisch, Wiese, Kroll) 16:38.64

400 shuttle hurdles – 2. Lapeer (Ashley Olko, Jordan Olko, Kautz, Heitzer) 1:21.69

Shot put – 6. Sparks (LAP) 27-.75, 9. Yorks (LAP) 22-10.5, 10. Gavan (LAP) 21-1.75

Discus – 2. Sparks (LAP) 79-1, 5. Amoss (LAP) 70-7

High jump – 2. Jordan Olko (LAP) 4-3

Long jump – 6. Wiese (LAP) 11-, 7. Ashley Olko (LAP) 9-8.25 — A.V.

NORTH BRANCH

4-11-18 vs Carrollton/St. Charles

BOYS

1.North Branch 74, 2. Carrollton 47, 3. St. Charles 29

100 – 2. Josh Boyne 11.86

200 – 1. Logan Rutledge 23.75, 3. Christian Coy 24.81

400 – 2. Logan Rutledge 54.95, 4. Caleb Davis 58.23

800 – 4. Logan Will 2:31.37

1,600 – 1. Austin Pung 5:18.29, 3. Dylan Castle 5:29.59

3,200 – 1. Pung 11:49.26, 2. Castle 12:00.51

110 hurdles – 3. Luke Rutledge 17.44, 4. Jordan Mauk 17.49

300 hurdles – 3. Mauk 47.71, 4. Lance Harnden 52.57

800 relay – 2. North Branch (Boyne, Hayden Maybery, Coy, Davis) 1:39.91

1,600 relay – 2. North Branch (Boyne, Davis, Kyle Kleinknecht, Logan Rutledge) 3:59.33

3,200 relay – 2. North Branch (Dylan Maxwell, Noah Harnden, Castle, Pung) 9:53.22

Shot put – 1. Ryan Beatley 47-6, 2. Porter Fielder 44-7, 4. Brant Mohr 39-11

Discus – 1. Porter 110-11. 2. Beatley 110-06,4 Chris Howell 98-7

High jump – 2. Taylor Miller 5-6, 3. L. Harnden 5-4

Long jump – 2. Miller 17-11, 3. N. Harnden 16-6

GIRLS

1.North Branch 69, 2. St. Charles 62, 3. Carrollton 37

100 – 6. Jade Andrzejewski 14.71

200 – 4. Alexis Ostrum 31.11

400 – 3. Andrzejewski 1:11.44, 4. Elizabeth Bertram 1:13.5

800 – 1. Caitlyn Rogers 2:53.78

1,600 – 1. Rogers 6:10.95

3,200 – 1. Rogers 13:15.79, 2. Cloye Schram 16:28.62, 3. Kristen Lapeer 20:23.09

100 hurdles – 1. Jamie Kirkwood 17.96, 3. Ostrum 19.81, 3. Brittany Broecker 19.81

300 – 3. Kirkwood 55.0, 4. Ostrum 1:00.96

Shot put – 1. Mackenzie DeLong 30-9, 2. Allison Bryce 28-4, 4. Janel Ruhlman 26-3

Discus – 1. DeLong 81-5

High jump – 2. Sydney Gormley 4-8, 2. Bertram 4-8

Long jump – 2. Kirkwood 14-7 — K.R.

Return to top

Copyright © 2009-2018 The County Press, All Rights Reserved

Click here for the E-Edition
2018-04-15 digital edition

Unrestricted access available to web site subscribers

Subscribers to the County Press newspaper can now purchase the complete online and E-Edition of the paper for as little as $5 for three months. If you want a six month subscription to the online edition it is $10 and a full year can be purchased for $20.

Non-subscribers can sign up for the online version for $15 for three months, $30 for six months and $60 for an annual subscription.